Professional learning program from American Board

Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course

A practical 24-hour training program teaching Tally ERP software. Covers setup, chart of accounts creation, inventory management, sales/purchase cycles, VAT tracking, and automated financial reporting for SMEs.

24 Training Hours (8 Lectures) hours تدريبية 🎓Online 🏅Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course 💳115 USD
Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course
Practical applicationProjects and implementation templates
Clear contentDefined modules and outcomes
Structured contentClear information for learners
American BoardStructured professional learning

Why is this course included in American Board pathways?

Tally is a foundational ERP skill for accountants working in smaller organizations, and this course provides the most effective pathway to mastering it through real-life cases.

Trust summary

  • Clearly stated duration: 24 Training Hours (8 Lectures) hours.
  • Credential stated: Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course.
  • Delivery mode: Online.
  • Curriculum and modules are displayed on this page.

Search intents covered by this course

Tally ERP For Accountants Training CourseTally ERP Accounting Course | Professional Tally TrainingHow do I implement and use Tally ERP to automate accounting for my business?Tally ERP Software TrainingProfessional Accounting Automation CourseSME Accounting with TallySet up a new company profile and configure fiscal settings in Tally.Design and manage a professional Chart of Accounts.Execute full-cycle sales and purchase operations, including returns and reconciliations.Manage inventory items, units, and warehouse classifications.

How should you choose this course?

Choose this course when you need practical understanding, clear professional requirements, and a structured learning path instead of fragmented information.

When is this type of training useful?

It is useful when entering the field, developing your professional role, or preparing a team that needs a shared understanding of standards and practical steps.

A practical 24-hour training program teaching Tally ERP software. Covers setup, chart of accounts creation, inventory management, sales/purchase cycles, VAT tracking, and automated financial reporting for SMEs.

How do I implement and use Tally ERP to automate accounting for my business?

You can implement Tally ERP by setting up your company’s chart of accounts, configuring fiscal periods and tax settings, mapping your inventory and supplier/customer lists, and using Tally's automated modules to record daily transactions that directly update your financial reports.

Quick answers about Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course

What is this course?

You can implement Tally ERP by setting up your company’s chart of accounts, configuring fiscal periods and tax settings, mapping your inventory and supplier/customer lists, and using Tally's automated modules to record daily transactions that directly update your financial reports.

Who is this course for?

Newly graduated accountants seeking practical software skills.
Accountants aiming to transition from manual to automated systems.
Account managers in SMEs.
Business owners managing their own company books.
Anyone interested in mastering Tally ERP as a digital accounting tool.

What will you learn?

Set up a new company profile and configure fiscal settings in Tally.
Design and manage a professional Chart of Accounts.
Execute full-cycle sales and purchase operations, including returns and reconciliations.
Manage inventory items, units, and warehouse classifications.
Generate and export accurate, professional financial statements (P&L, Balance Sheet, Trial Balance).
Apply VAT settings to invoices and generate tax summary reports.

What is the expected outcome?

Hands-on experience with real-world accounting scenarios.
Knowledge of creating and managing user access controls.
Ability to perform Bank Reconciliation within Tally.
Techniques for generating analytical reports by customer, supplier, or item.
12 months of free access to interactive recorded virtual lectures.

Is this course suitable for beginners?

Yes, it is designed for those who know accounting basics but want to learn the software to automate their work.

Why American Board?

Automates tedious accounting tasks, significantly saving time.
Ensures higher accuracy in financial records and report generation.
Simplifies tax compliance, including VAT tracking.
Provides professional-level organization of customer, supplier, and inventory data.
Strengthens your CV with a highly sought-after ERP skill set for the SME market.

Is a credential available?

Participants receive this certification upon successful attendance of 75% of total training course hours and active participation in lecture discussions.

Quick summary

  • Hands-on experience with real-world accounting scenarios.
  • Knowledge of creating and managing user access controls.
  • Ability to perform Bank Reconciliation within Tally.
  • Techniques for generating analytical reports by customer, supplier, or item.
  • 12 months of free access to interactive recorded virtual lectures.

Problems this course helps you solve

  • Time-consuming manual entry and reconciliation processes.
  • Lack of integration between sales, purchases, and final financial reports.
  • Difficulty in tracking inventory and stock valuations accurately.
  • Challenges in generating quick, reliable financial performance reports.
  • Need for better security and access control over financial data.

Other common names: Tally ERP Software Training، Professional Accounting Automation Course، SME Accounting with Tally

About Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course

You can implement Tally ERP by setting up your company’s chart of accounts, configuring fiscal periods and tax settings, mapping your inventory and supplier/customer lists, and using Tally's automated modules to record daily transactions that directly update your financial reports.

Why is Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course important?

Automates tedious accounting tasks, significantly saving time.
Ensures higher accuracy in financial records and report generation.
Simplifies tax compliance, including VAT tracking.
Provides professional-level organization of customer, supplier, and inventory data.
Strengthens your CV with a highly sought-after ERP skill set for the SME market.

What will you learn in Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course؟

  • Set up a new company profile and configure fiscal settings in Tally.
  • Design and manage a professional Chart of Accounts.
  • Execute full-cycle sales and purchase operations, including returns and reconciliations.
  • Manage inventory items, units, and warehouse classifications.
  • Generate and export accurate, professional financial statements (P&L, Balance Sheet, Trial Balance).
  • Apply VAT settings to invoices and generate tax summary reports.

Outcomes of Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course

  • Set up a new company profile and configure fiscal settings in Tally.
  • Design and manage a professional Chart of Accounts.
  • Execute full-cycle sales and purchase operations, including returns and reconciliations.
  • Manage inventory items, units, and warehouse classifications.
  • Generate and export accurate, professional financial statements (P&L, Balance Sheet, Trial Balance).
  • Apply VAT settings to invoices and generate tax summary reports.

Structure of Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course

  1. Introduction
    System overview, navigation, company setup, and basic configuration (currency, fiscal year).
  2. Chart of Accounts
    Defining assets, liabilities, revenues, and expenses; creating and modifying sub-groups and ledgers.
  3. Database Setup
    Linking customer/supplier data, credit terms, user permissions, and item/inventory master lists.
  4. Procurement Cycle
    Bill-wise entries, purchase returns, payments, direct expense tracking, and bank reconciliations.
  5. Sales Cycle
    Sales invoices, returns, receipts, price quotes, and VAT-compliant invoicing.
  6. Reporting
    Generating Balance Sheets, P&L, Ledgers, Trial Balances, and exporting analytical reports to Excel or PDF.

Modules of Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course

  • Introduction | System overview, navigation, company setup, and basic configuration (currency, fiscal year).
  • Chart of Accounts | Defining assets, liabilities, revenues, and expenses; creating and modifying sub-groups and ledgers.
  • Database Setup | Linking customer/supplier data, credit terms, user permissions, and item/inventory master lists.
  • Procurement Cycle | Bill-wise entries, purchase returns, payments, direct expense tracking, and bank reconciliations.
  • Sales Cycle | Sales invoices, returns, receipts, price quotes, and VAT-compliant invoicing.
  • Reporting | Generating Balance Sheets, P&L, Ledgers, Trial Balances, and exporting analytical reports to Excel or PDF.

Target audience for Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course

Accountants
SMEs
Business Owners

Target countries and study availability

Target countries: Global (All regions)

Available online outside Egypt: Yes

Available globally online; Tally ERP is used internationally by SMEs.

Prerequisites

  • Basic knowledge of accounting principles (debits/credits) and financial statement structure.
  • Familiarity with general computer use (Windows environment).

Projects and practical work

  • Full-Company Simulation: Using a case study of a real company to input all data from setup to final financial statement generation.
  • Reconciliation Project: Performing a full Bank Reconciliation using provided bank statements and system entries.
  • Inventory Management Task: Setting up a complex inventory list with units of measurement and linking them to revenue/expense accounts.

Tools and software used

  • Tally ERP Software
  • VAT Summary Reports
  • Bank Reconciliation Tools
  • User Access Control (Security)
  • Excel/PDF Reporting Export

Related jobs and skills after the course

  • Accounting Clerk
  • Small Business Accountant
  • Bookkeeper
  • Financial Administrator
  • Tally ERP Consultant

Benefits of learning with American Board

  • Hands-on experience with real-world accounting scenarios.
  • Knowledge of creating and managing user access controls.
  • Ability to perform Bank Reconciliation within Tally.
  • Techniques for generating analytical reports by customer, supplier, or item.
  • 12 months of free access to interactive recorded virtual lectures.

Study details

Delivery modeOnline
Course languageEnglish
International pricing noteThe price ($115 USD) covers comprehensive training delivery, software workflow mastery, and international accreditation processing.
Duration24 Training Hours (8 Lectures) hours
In-person locationGeneral
CredentialTally ERP For Accountants Training Course
Credential typeProfessional Training Certificate
Accrediting bodyAmerican Board for Professional Training
Credential or accreditation body typeProfessional Certification
Official accrediting body nameAmerican Board for Professional Training
Accreditation referenceOpen reference
Credential and issuer clarificationParticipants receive this certification upon successful attendance of 75% of total training course hours and active participation in lecture discussions.
Training assistant or coordinatorAmerican Board Admissions Team
What the price includesVirtual or physical lecture access, training materials, accredited certificate, and 12-month access to lecture recordings.
Additional feesHotel hall booking fees apply only if attending on-site training outside the main academy headquarters.
Price115 USD

Why might American Board be a suitable choice for Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course؟

Tally is a foundational ERP skill for accountants working in smaller organizations, and this course provides the most effective pathway to mastering it through real-life cases.

Links related to Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course

Supporting articles about Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course

Related questions about Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course

Is Tally ERP suitable for large corporations or just small businesses?

Tally is optimized for SMEs, offering the best balance of speed and functionality for small to medium-sized organizations.

Do I need a Tally license for the course?

The course focuses on learning the software's functionality and workflows; your instructor will demonstrate all key tasks within the program.

How are reports exported?

Tally allows for direct exporting of reports into professional formats like PDF and Excel for further analysis.

Can I watch missed sessions?

All sessions are recorded and available to registered participants for 12 months post-course.

What is the requirement for the certificate?

You must maintain a 75% attendance rate and actively participate in the live lecture sessions.

Frequently asked questions about Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course

Is Tally ERP suitable for large corporations or just small businesses?

Tally is optimized for SMEs, offering the best balance of speed and functionality for small to medium-sized organizations.

Do I need a Tally license for the course?

The course focuses on learning the software's functionality and workflows; your instructor will demonstrate all key tasks within the program.

How are reports exported?

Tally allows for direct exporting of reports into professional formats like PDF and Excel for further analysis.

Can I watch missed sessions?

All sessions are recorded and available to registered participants for 12 months post-course.

What is the requirement for the certificate?

You must maintain a 75% attendance rate and actively participate in the live lecture sessions.

Find other American Board courses

Use course search to find diplomas and courses in the same field or related skill areas.

Ready to register?Submit registration request

Course highlights

What this course is

A 24-hour practical training program on Tally ERP software for accountants and business owners in SMEs.

Who it is for

Newly graduated accountants, accounting staff, and business owners who want to automate their financial processes.

What you will learn

How to set up Tally, create charts of accounts, manage sales/purchases, track inventory, and generate professional reports and VAT summaries.

Expected outcome

Digital accounting proficiency, increased efficiency, and an American Board professional certificate.

Beginner suitability

Yes, it is designed for those who know accounting basics but want to learn the software to automate their work.

Why American Board

American Board accreditation provides international recognition of your proficiency in modern digital accounting tools.

Certificate summary

Graduates earn the "Tally ERP For Accountants Training Course" certificate after fulfilling 75% attendance and active participation.

Is this course right for you?

Course benefits

  • Professional certification from the American Board.
  • Highly practical, scenario-based learning approach.
  • Focus on SME-specific needs (VAT, inventory, reporting).
  • 12 months of free access to recorded interactive virtual lectures.

Target audience

  • Accountants
  • SMEs
  • Business Owners
  • Newly graduated accountants seeking practical software skills.
  • Accountants aiming to transition from manual to automated systems.
  • Account managers in SMEs.
  • Business owners managing their own company books.
  • Anyone interested in mastering Tally ERP as a digital accounting tool.

Who should choose another path?

Professionals seeking advanced programming or high-level database architecture training; this course is focused on end-user accounting functionality.

Availability and registration

Available online internationallyYes
Price includesVirtual or physical lecture access, training materials, accredited certificate, and 12-month access to lecture recordings.
Extra feesHotel hall booking fees apply only if attending on-site training outside the main academy headquarters.
International price noteThe price ($115 USD) covers comprehensive training delivery, software workflow mastery, and international accreditation processing.

Available countries and regions

Global (All regions)

Registration notes by country

Available globally online; Tally ERP is used internationally by SMEs.

Certificate, accreditation and training team

Accreditation typeProfessional Certification
Accrediting bodyAmerican Board
CoordinatorAmerican Board Admissions Team

Course schedule and training providers

Choose the provider and venue that best suit you. Fees and availability may differ by intake.

CountryTraining providerVenueFee
EgyptAmerican Board for Professional TrainingGeneral115 USD
Course application

Express your interest

Submit your details and the course team will contact you about the schedule you select.

We invite all accountants, bookkeepers, and business owners to complete the registration form below. Please ensure your contact details are accurate to secure your spot and facilitate the issuance of your American Board accredited certificate upon completion.

Selected scheduleEgypt — American Board for Professional Training — General — 115 USD

Fields marked with * are required. Your request is reviewed by the course team and does not confirm admission or payment.